Docket No. EC23-74-000
[…] I have one final note regarding staff’s Deficiency Letter.  The letter states that

[t]he information requested in this letter will constitute an amendment to the application.  The application will not be a completed application for purposes of section 33.11(a) of the Commission’s regulations, 18 C.F.R. § 33.11(a) (2022), until the information requested in this letter is submitted.  A notice of amendment will be issued upon receipt of your response.[10]

18 C.F.R. § 33.11(a) provides that “[t]he Commission will act on a completed application for approval of a transaction (i.e., one that is consistent with the requirements of this part) not later than 180 days after the completed application is filed.”[11]  I am pleased that the tolling order only tolls the proceeding until April 11, 2024.  Had the Commission actually treated the Deficiency Response filed on September 18, 2023 as an amendment, as its regulations and the Deficiency Letter suggest, with a deadline for Commission action of 180