Docket No. EC23-74-000
[…] [1] Energy Harbor Corp., 185 FERC 61,024 (2023) (Tolling Order).

[2] 16 U.S.C. § 824b.

[3] The Application was filed by Energy Harbor Corp., on behalf of Energy Harbor, LLC and Energy Harbor Nuclear Generation LLC, and Vistra Corp., on behalf of certain of its jurisdictional subsidiaries.

[4] I pause to note that the Commission is not, as normal practice, notified, consulted or provided with copies of the deficiency letters that are issued by staff.  Staff issues those letters at their discretion, under delegated authority, and under the supervision of the Chairman.  See, e.g., 18 C.F.R. § 375.307(a)(2)(iv) (delegating authority to the Director of the Office of Energy Market Regulation to “[s]ign and issue deficiency letters for filings under Federal Power Act sections 203, 204, 215, and 305(b)”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7171(c) (“The Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the executive and administrative operation of the Commission, including functions of the Commission with respect to (1) the appointment and employment of hearing examiners in accordance with the provisions of Title 5, (2) the selection, appointment, and fixing of the compensation of such personnel as he deems necessary, including an executive director, (3) the supervision of personnel employed by or assigned to the Commission, except that each member of the Commission may select and supervise personnel for his personal staff, (4) the distribution of business among personnel and among administrative units of the Commission, and (5) the procurement of services of experts and consultants in accordance with section 3109 of Title 5.”) (emphasis added).  Commissioners are unable to direct Commission staff to issue information requests, even if necessary for their decision making, since the Chairman oversees Commission staff.