Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] Gas Pipeline Co., L.L.C., 180 FERC ¶ 61,205, at PP 62, 64 (2022) (same).

[17] EarthReports, Inc. v. FERC, 828 F.3d 949, 952-53 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (explaining that the Department of Energy has “exclusive authority over the export of natural gas as a commodity”).

[18] 15 U.S.C. § 717(b).

[19] 18 C.F.R. § 157.23(b) (explaining that for “orders issued pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 717b or 15 U.S.C. 717f(c) authorizing the construction of new natural gas transportation, export, or import facilities, no authorization to proceed with construction activities will be issued: (a) Until the time for the filing of a request for rehearing under 15 U.S.C. 717r(a) has expired with no such request being filed, or (b) If a timely request for rehearing raising issues reflecting opposition to project construction, operation, or need is filed, until: (1) The request is no longer pending before the Commission; (2) The record of the proceeding is filed with the court of appeals; or (3) 90 days has passed after the date that the request for rehearing may be deemed to have been denied under 15 U.S.C. 717r(a)”).