Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] [22] 16 U.S.C. § 824d(g)(1).

[23] Id. § 824d(d).

[24] Id. § 824d(g)(1).

[25] Id. § 824d(g)(1)(A).

[26] Id. § 825l(a).

[27] Id. § 824d(g)(2).

[28] Id. § 824d(g)(1)(A).

[29] Id. § 825l(b).

[30] Id. § 824d(g)(2).

[31] See S. Rep. 115-278, at 2 (2018) (“The purpose of S. 186 is to amend the [FPA] to provide that any inaction by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission . . . that allows a rate change to go into effect shall be treated as an order by the Commission for purposes of rehearing and court review.”) (emphasis added); see also 16 U.S.C. § 824d(g)(1)(A) (providing that the failure to issue an order due to a deadlock vote is “considered to be an order issued by the Commission accepting the change for purposes of section 825l(a) of this title”) (emphasis added); id. § 824d(g)(2) (“If, pursuant to this subsection, a person seeks a rehearing under section 825l(a) of this title, and the Commission fails to act on the merits of the rehearing request by the date that is 30 days after the date of the rehearing request because the