Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] deadlock vote is “considered to be an order issued by the Commission accepting the change for purposes of section 825l(a) of this title”) (emphasis added); id. § 824d(g)(2) (“If, pursuant to this subsection, a person seeks a rehearing under section 825l(a) of this title, and the Commission fails to act on the merits of the rehearing request by the date that is 30 days after the date of the rehearing request because the Commissioners are divided two against two, as a result of vacancy, incapacity, or recusal on the Commission, or if the Commission lacks a quorum, such person may appeal under section 825l(b) of this title.”); id. § 825l(b) (“Any party to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain a review of such order in the United States court of appeals for any circuit wherein the licensee or public utility to which the order relates is located or has its principal place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, by filing in such court, within sixty days after the order of the Commission upon the application for rehearing, a written petition praying that the order of the Commission be modified or set aside in whole or in part.”).

[32] 16 U.S.C.  § 824d(g)(1)(B).

[33] Solicitor’s Office Br. 51-52.

[34] See Midcontinent Indep. Sys.