Statement of Commissioner James P. Danly
[…] See Calpine Corp. v. PJM Interconnection, L.L.C., 163 FERC ¶ 61,236 (2018), order establishing just & reasonable rate, 169 FERC ¶ 61,239 (2019), order on reh’g & clarification, 171 FERC ¶ 61,034, order on reh’g & clarification, 171 FERC ¶ 61,035, order on reh’g & compliance, 173 FERC ¶ 61,061 (2020), order on compliance & clarification, 174 FERC ¶ 61,036, order setting aside prior order, in part, 174 FERC ¶ 61,109 (2021).

[10] 42 U.S.C. § 7171(i) (emphasis added).

[11] See Joint Statement of Chairman Glick & Commissioner Clements, Docket No. ER21-2582-000 (Oct. 19, 2021) (FERC Accession No. 20211019-4001).

[12] See 42 U.S.C. § 7171(c) (“The Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the executive and administrative operation of the Commission . . . .”) (emphasis added); id. § 7171(i) (“attorneys designated by the Chairman of the Commission may appear for, and represent the Commission in, any civil action brought in connection with any function carried out by the Commission pursuant to this chapter or as otherwise authorized by law”) (emphasis added).

[13] Id. § 7171(b)(1).

[14] Id. § 7171(e).

[15] Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. FERC, 839 F.3d 1165, 1169 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7171(e)).

[16] Id. (quoting Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Flotill Prods., Inc., 389 U.S. 179, 183 (1967)).

[17] Id. (quoting Pub. Serv. Comm’n of N.Y. v. Fed. Power Comm’n, 543 F.2d 757, 776 (D.C. Cir. 1974)).

[18] 42 U.S.C § 7171(c) (describing the duties and responsibilities of the Chairman as follows:  “The Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the executive and administrative operation of the Commission, including functions of the Commission with respect to (1) the appointment and employment of hearing examiners in accordance with the provisions of Title 5, (2) the selection, appointment, and fixing of the compensation of such personnel as he deems necessary, including an executive director, (3) the supervision of personnel employed by or assigned to the Commission, except that each member of the Commission may select and supervise personnel for his personal staff, (4) the distribution of business among personnel and among administrative units of the Commission, and (5) the procurement of services of experts and consultants in accordance with section 3109 of Title 5.”) (emphasis added).  Cf. Div. of Power & Responsibilities Between the Chairperson of the Chem. Safety & Hazard Investigation Bd. & the Bd. As A Whole, 24 U.S. Op. Off.