Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [35] See NAACP, 425 U.S. at 669-70 (“In the case of the Power and Gas Acts it is clear that the principal purpose of those Acts was to encourage the orderly development of plentiful supplies of electricity and natural gas at reasonable prices.”).

[36] See Renewed NOI, 174 FERC ¶ 61,125 at PP 16-17.

[37] See 18 C.F.R. § 157.23 (2020) (“no authorization to proceed with construction activities will be issued: (a) Until the time for the filing of a request for rehearing under 15 U.S.C. 717r(a) has expired with no such request being filed, or (b) If a timely request for rehearing is filed, until the Commission has acted upon the merits of that request.”) (emphasis added).  This is because the Commission failed to address this issue, which was raised on rehearing in Docket No. RM20-15-001.  See Limiting Authorizations to Proceed with Constr.