Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] Hydro, LLC[,]. . . licensee for the Cranberry Lake Project No. 9685, to show cause why it should not be found to have violated Article 5 of the project license by failing to retain the possession of all project property covered by the license.”) (citing 18 C.F.R. § 389.209(a)(2)); New Fortress Energy LLC, 171 FERC ¶ 61,230, at P 1 (2020) (requiring a company “to show cause why the liquified natural gas . . .  handling facility it . . . constructed adjacent to the San Juan Combined Cycle Power Plant at the Port of San Juan in Puerto Rico is not subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction under section 3 of the Natural Gas Act”).  Alternatively, we can refer the matter to the Office of Enforcement to open an investigation.  See Am. Transmission Co. LLC, 153 FERC ¶ 61,006, at P 7 n.12 (2015).

[7] 16 U.S.C. § 824b(a)(2).

[8] Id. (“No holding company in a holding company system that includes a transmitting utility or an electric utility shall purchase, acquire, or take any security with a value in excess of $10,000,000 of, or, by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, merge or consolidate with, a transmitting utility, an electric utility company, or a holding company in a holding company system that includes a transmitting utility, or an electric utility company, with a value in excess of $10,000,000 without first having secured an order of the Commission authorizing it to do so.”).

 

Contact Information


This page was last updated on September 22, 2023