Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [3] Id. at 11 (footnote omitted).

[4] Id. at 11 n.44 (citing 18 C.F.R. § 33.1(c)(9)).

[5] Black Hills MBR Sellers, et al., Docket Nos. ER10-1529, et al., Supplement to Notice of Non-Material Change in Status, at 1 n.2 (Aug. 1, 2023).

[6] The Commission may inquire about matters related to its jurisdiction and may investigate whether there are violations of the statute, of its regulations, or of its orders.  See 16 U.S.C. § 825f(a) (“The Commission may investigate any facts, conditions, practices, or matters which it may find necessary or proper in order to determine whether any person, electric utility, transmitting utility, or other entity has violated or is about to violate any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, or to aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or in prescribing rules or regulations thereunder, or in obtaining information to serve as a basis for recommending further legislation concerning the matters to which this chapter relates, or in obtaining information about the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce and the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce.”); id. § 825h (“The Commission shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter . . . .  For the purposes of its rules and