Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] A decision, resolution, or final determination of a deliberate or parliamentary body.”).

[2] Mankato Energy Center, LLC, 184 FERC ¶ 61,170, at P 81 (2023).  Under 18 C.F.R. § 35.36(a)(9)(iii), “[a]ffiliate of a specified company means . . . [a]ny person or class of persons that the Commission determines, after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing, to stand in such relation to the specified company that there is liable to be an absence of arm’s-length bargaining in transactions between them as to make it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers that the person be treated as an affiliate.”

[3] See 42 U.S.C. § 7171.

[4]  See 5 U.S.C. § 706.

[5] 42 U.S.C. § 7171(e) (“Each member of the Commission, including the Chairman, shall have one vote.  Actions of the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the members present.”) (emphasis added).

[6] Pub. Citizen, Inc. v.