Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [9] FPC v. Panhandle E. Pipe Line Co., 337 U.S. 498, 505 (1949) (discussing the similar power set forth in section 10(a) of the Natural Gas Act (NGA)).  “It is, of course, well settled that the comparable provisions of the [NGA] and the [FPA] are to be construed in pari materia.”  Ky. Utils. Co. v. FERC, 760 F.2d 1321, 1325 n.6 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (citations omitted).  Case law involving the FPA has stated similarly.  See Duke Power Co. v. FPC, 401 F.2d 930, 947 & n.131 (D.C. Cir. 1968) (“utilities are required . . . to supply the Commission with essential information”) (emphasis added) (citing 16 U.S.C. §§ 825(b), 825(c)(a)).

[10] 44 U.S.C. § 3508; id. § 3502(11) (defining “practical utility” as meaning “the ability of an agency to use information, particularly the capability to process such information in a timely and useful fashion”).

[11] Id. § 3502(11).

[12] Id. § 3508.

[13] Final Rule, 183 FERC ¶ 61,192 at PP 20, 59.

[14] Id. App. A, Question 8.

[15] Id. App. A, Question 19.

[16] 16 U.S.C. § 824o (emphasis added).

[17] Community, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

[18] See 44 U.S.C. § 3501.