Docket Nos. RM22-16-000, AD21-13-000
[…] For these reasons, we respectfully concur.

 


[1] The Commission is requiring these reports pursuant to section 304 of the Federal Power Act.  Section 304 empowers the Commission to seek information “necessary or appropriate to assist the Commission in the proper administration of [the FPA].”  16 U.S.C. 825c(a).  Congress provided such reports could be on a broad range of topics.  These topics include “among other things, full information as to assets and liabilities . . . generation, transmission, distribution, delivery, use, and sale of electric energy.”   Id.  Although some have asked that the Commission indicate what it plans to do with the information, as the final rule makes clear, “the Commission will assess whether further actions are appropriate after viewing the reports.”