Docket No. EL24-54-000
[…] To be clear, however, the mere fact that residential customers with rooftop solar are the entities making a claim does not render this dispute state jurisdictional.  While states and relevant non-jurisdictional entities such as SRP have retail rate authority, PURPA provides for federal jurisdiction over a utility or retail authority’s implementation of PURPA’s obligation to purchase from and sell to Qualifying Facilities.[5]  Further, it is clear that behind-the-meter rooftop solar arrays owned or leased by residential customers can be qualifying facilities.  18 C.F.R. § 292.203 provides the criteria that a facility must meet to be a qualifying facility,[6] and exempts “[a]ny facility with a net power production capacity of 1 MW or less” from the requirement to file a Form No. 556 to be considered a qualifying facility.[7]  Thus PURPA necessarily implicates rates that utilities charge to residential customers, and “bars the utility from charging [a] home or business different rates than it would any other customer or