Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [6] Stay Order, 179 FERC ¶ 61,096 at P 9 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 717m(a)).

[7] Id. P 9.

[8] 15 U.S.C. § 717m(a) (emphasis added).

[9] Id. (emphasis added).

[10] The Commission only has the power to enforce the terms of the certificate.  See 15 U.S.C. § 717f(e) (“The Commission shall have the power to attach to the issuance of the certificate and to the exercise of the rights granted thereunder such reasonable terms and conditions as the public convenience and necessity may require.”).  Cf. 16 U.S.C. § 799 (“Each such license shall be conditioned upon acceptance by the licensee of all of the terms and conditions of this chapter and such further conditions, if any, as the Commission shall prescribe in conformity with this chapter, which said terms and conditions and the acceptance thereof shall be expressed in said license.”); Clifton Power Corp. v.