Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] Nat. Gas Co. v. Sage, 361 F.3d 808, 818 (4th Cir. 2004) (“Once FERC has issued a certificate, the NGA empowers the certificate holder to exercise ‘the right of eminent domain’ over any lands needed for the project.”) (emphasis added); Bohon v. FERC, No. 20-6 (JEB), slip op. at 2 (D.D.C. May 6, 2020) (“FERC’s issuance of a certificate, moreover, conveys the power of eminent domain to its holder.”) (emphasis added); Paul H. Stitt & Loretta Stitt, 39 F.P.C. 323, 324 (1968) (“While the condemnation powers granted to certificate holders by Section 7(h) of the Natural Gas Act operate prospectively from the date of issuance of a certificate . . . .”) (emphasis added). 

[16] See 18 C.F.R. § 157.20(a) (2020) (“The certificate shall be void and without force or effect unless accepted in writing by applicant . . . .”).

[17] This is and separate apart from the argument that I raised in my earlier dissent that NGA section 19(c), while allowing for stays, requires a specific order by the Commission.