Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] Both may be warranted in certain instances.  In my view, however, it is contrary to the purpose of the NGA to adopt a policy that presumptively stays certificates for the avowed purpose of delaying a pipeline’s Congressionally-authorized entitlement to exercise eminent domain.[17]

In addition to NGA section 16, the majority appears to place some reliance on APA section 705, which provides “[w]hen an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review.”[18]  I presume this is the case because the majority responds to arguments raised by the Interstate Natural Gas Association of America (INGAA) that the phrase “pending judicial review” in APA section 705 means an agency stay must be “tied to litigation.”[19]  The majority asserts that a more