Docket No. CP22-486-000
[…] Notably, the Commission does not review or approve the contents of the EAs and Environmental Impact Statements (EIS) issued by staff.  Staff, for those documents, act under the supervision of the Chairman.  See also 42 U.S.C. § 7171(c) (explaining that “[t]he Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the executive and administrative operation of the Commission, including functions of the Commission with respect to . . . the supervision of personnel employed by or assigned to the Commission, except that each member of the Commission may select and supervise personnel for his personal staff . . . .”) (emphasis added).  But great care must be exercised to ensure that environmental documents adhere to Commission precedent.  Cf.