Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] Otherwise, sufficient generation may not be available during the next cold weather event.  They may have already retired.

For these reasons, I respectfully concur.

 

[1] 16 U.S.C. § 824e.

[2] N. Am. Elec. Reliability Corp., 183 FERC ¶ 61,222 (2023).

[3] Fla. Mun. Power Agency v. FERC, 315 F.3d 362, 366 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (quoting Telecomm. Resellers Assoc. v. FCC, 141 F.3d 1193, 1196 (D.C. Cir. 1998)); see also 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) (“If, after review of any motion or complaint and answer, the Commission shall decide to hold a hearing . . . .”) (emphasis added).

[4] Pre-filed Statement of Manu Asthana on Behalf of PJM Interconnection, L.L.C., Docket No. AD23-7-000, at 11 (June 9, 2023) (Accession No. 20230609-5146).