Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [128] See 16 U.S.C. § 824d(g)(1)(B).

[129] See, e.g., Pub. Serv. Comm’n of N.Y. v. Fed. Power Comm’n, 543 F.2d 757, 776 (D.C. Cir. 1974) (recognizing that an agency’s authority runs to it as “an entity apart from its members, and it is its institutional decisions—none other—that bear legal significance”) (citations omitted); see also Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. FERC, 839 F.3d 1165, 1170 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (recognizing that “FERC did not engage in collective, institutional action when it deadlocked”).

[130] See 42 U.S.C. § 7171(e) (“Each member of the Commission, including the Chairman, shall have one vote.  Actions of the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the members present.”) (emphasis added).

[131] Cf. W. Deptford Energy, LLC v. FERC, 766 F.3d 10, 25 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (recognizing that a court “need not—and indeed cannot—consider ‘appellate counsel’s post hoc rationalizations’ for Commission action.”) (quoting Me. Pub. Utils. Comm’n v.