Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] I question whether the DOE Organization Act either intends or contemplates such unilateral authority asserted by the Chairman to request a voluntary remand, in effect nullifying the votes of a majority of the Commissioners that approved the orders at issue, particularly when the Chairman dissented in those orders.  See id. § 7171(b)(1) (“The Commission shall be composed of five members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”); id. § 7171(e) (“Each member of the Commission, including the Chairman, shall have one vote.  Actions of the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the members present.”).

[108] James B. Robb, et al., Statement of the North American Electric Reliability Corporation, 2021 Annual Reliability Technical Conference, Docket No. AD21-11-000, at 1 (filed Oct. 1, 2021).