Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] As I noted in my separate statement in Spire STL Pipeline LLC, 176 FERC ¶ 61,160 (2021) (Danly, Comm’r, dissenting at P 9 n.17, it is something akin to an article of faith among FERC Commissioners and staff that the Chairman has unilateral authority over litigation positions, though that power is not unambiguously conferred by the Department of Energy Organization Act (DOE Organization Act) and has never been tested in court.  The DOE Organization Act instead emphasizes that the Chairman’s actions should be on behalf of the CommissionSee 42 U.S.C. § 7171(c) (“The Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the executive and administrative operation of the Commission . . . .”) (emphasis added); id. § 7171(i) (“attorneys designated by the Chairman of the Commission may appear for, and represent the Commission in, any civil action brought in connection with any function carried out by the Commission pursuant to this chapter or as otherwise authorized by law”) (emphasis added).