Docket No.  CP16-116-002
[…] Reg. 7629 (1994) (1994 EJ EO); Presidential Memorandum, Executive Order on Federal Actions to Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-income Populations, 1 Pub. Papers 241 (Feb. 11, 1994) (1994 EJ Memo); Federal Interagency Working Group on Environmental Justice and NEPA Committee, Promising Practices for EJ Methodologies in NEPA Reviews (2016) (Promising Practices Guidance).

[20] Council on Envtl. Quality, Guidance for Incorporating Environmental Justice Concerns in EPA’s NEPA Compliance Analysis 28 (1998) (1998 CEQ Guidance).

[21] 1994 EJ EO § 5-5(c) (emphasis added); see also 1994 EJ EO § 5-5(b) (stating that meeting this public accessibility standard may require, “whenever practicable and appropriate,” “translat[ing] crucial public documents, notices, and hearings related to human health or the environment for limited English speaking populations”).

[22] CEQ, Environmental Justice: Guidance Under the National Environmental Policy Act 9 (1997) (1997 CEQ Guidance) (emphasis added).

[23] 1998 CEQ Guidance at 36.

[24] See Order at P 11.