Docket No.  CP16-116-002
[…] Even if the Commission were not legally required to issue a supplemental EIS for public comment, doing so would be the right way to implement the applicable Executive Orders (EOs) and guidance on EJ.[19]  These documents call for identification, analysis, and mitigation of impacts on EJ communities. Where agencies have identified potentially affected minority and/or low income communities, the identification “should trigger” an “enhanced outreach effort to assure that low-income and minority populations are engaged in public participation.”[20]  Section 5-5 of the 1994 EJ EO states that agencies “shall work to ensure that public documents, notices, and hearings relating to human health or the environment are concise, understandable, and readily accessible to the public.”[21]  Furthermore, the 1997 CEQ Guidance specifically instructs that agencies “should develop effective public participation strategies” and “overcome linguistic, cultural, institutional, geographic, and other barriers to meaningful participation.”[22]  The sad fact is that the Commission has