The Commission disagrees. The Commission recognizes that there is a filing burden for pipelines that seek to opt out of indexing. However, because indexing is the Commission's prescribed, generally applicable 6/ Section 12(1) of the ICA as it existed on October 1, 1977, governs the authority and duties of the Commission. See also 49 U.S.C. 10321(a) which by Public Law 95-473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1337, codified and restated in comprehensive form, without substantive change, the material part of section 12(1). Section 10321(a) provides: The Interstate Commerce Commission shall carry out this subtitle. Enumeration of a power of the Commission in this subtitle does not exclude another power the Commission may have in carrying out this subtitle. The Commission may prescribe regulations in carrying out this subtitle. Docket No. RM94-2-001 - 5 - ratemaking methodology, the Commission has concluded that a pipeline must as a threshold matter justify an exception to that methodology when it files for cost-of-service rates.