Commissioner James Danly Statement
[…] [110] See Updated Policy Statement, 178 FERC ¶ 61,107 at P 100 (“[T]he Commission will apply the Updated Policy Statement to any currently pending applications for new certificates.  Applicants will be given the opportunity to supplement the record and explain how their proposals are consistent with this Updated Policy Statement, and stakeholders will have an opportunity to respond to any such filings.”).

[111] “‘Natural-gas company’ means a person engaged in the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, or the sale in interstate commerce of such gas for resale.”  15 U.S.C. § 717a(6).

[112] See Updated Policy Statement, 178 FERC ¶ 61,107 at P 100.

[113] See 18 C.F.R. § 157.6(b) (“Each application filed other than an application for permission and approval to abandon pursuant to section 7(b) shall set forth the following information . . . .”).

[114] Id. § 157.5(a).

[115] Cf. MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. Am. Tel. & Tel.