Eastern Shore Natural Gas Company

Second Revised Volume No. 1

 Contents / Previous / Next / Main Tariff Index

 

 

Effective Date: 03/01/2009, Docket: RP09-337-000, Status: Effective

Second Revised Sheet No. 92 Second Revised Sheet No. 92

Superseding: First Revised Sheet No. 92

 

EASTERN SHORE NATURAL GAS COMPANY

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

1. Definitions

 

The following terms shall have the meanings defined below:

 

(a) ?Best Bid? shall mean the bid for released capacity which

yields the highest economic value to a Releasing

Shipper calculated in accordance with the criteria

established by that Releasing Shipper or, if none is

established, in accordance with TSP?s methodology

as set forth in Section 29(h) of the General Terms

and Conditions of TSP?s FERC Gas Tariff.

 

(b) ?Bidder? shall mean any party that submits a bid for released

capacity pursuant to Section 29 of the General Terms and

Conditions of TSP?s FERC Gas tariff.

 

Any party desiring to submit a bid under Section 29 of the

General Terms and Conditions of TSP?s FERC Gas Tariff must

first prequalify by demonstrating that it meets, on a

continuing basis, the creditworthiness standards of

Section 11(e) and Section 19 of the General Terms and

Conditions of TSP?s FERC Gas Tariff. TSP has no obligation

to accept a Bidder as a Replacement Shipper until the

potential Bidder satisfies these criteria.

 

Upon prequalification the Bidder will be on TSP?s approved

Bidder list, and will be eligible to post bids on TSP?s IWS.

A Bidder will remain on TSP?s approved Bidder list until such

Bidder: (i) requests to be removed from the approved Bidder

list, (ii) in TSP?s sole judgment no longer meets the credit

qualifications of Section 11(e) and/or Section 19 of the

General Terms and Conditions of TSP?s FERC Gas Tariff, or

(iii) is suspended for failure to pay part or all of the

amount of any bill for service from TSP.

 

TSP?s affiliates may bid for capacity on equal terms with

all other bidders.

 

(c) ?British Thermal Unit (Btu)? shall mean the amount of

heat required to raise the temperature of the one (1) pound

of water one (1) degree Fahrenheit at sixty (60) degrees

Fahrenheit measured on a dry basis at fourteen and

seventy-three hundredths (14.73) pounds per square inch

absolute (psia). For reporting purposes, Btu conversion

factors of not less than three (3) decimal places shall

be used. For calculation purposes, Btu conversion factors

of not less than six (6) decimal places shall be used.