Federal Energy Regulatory Commission skip navigation




Help Arrow Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

 
Text Size small medium large
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Qualifying Facilities (QF)


1. Who must file?

Facilities larger than 1 MW (1000kW) in size as defined by maximum net power production capacity must file a Form No. 556 PDF either as a self-certification (or self-recertification) or as an application for Commission certification

Top of page


2. May I submit the Form No. 556 in person or via mail, courier, etc rather than electronically?

No. Effective 06/01/2010, the Form No. 556 PDF must be filed electronically via the Commission Electronic Filing (eFiling) system. In order to submit the Form No. 556, you must first download the form-fillable pdf of Form No. 556 PDF. Once you have completed the pdf, navigate with your browser to the Commission’s eFiling web site and submit the completed form as an attachment to an efiling submission. Information about eFiling is available on the Commission’s eFiling web page.

Top of page


3. Who can I contact if I have questions about QF-related policy or I am having trouble filling out the Form No. 556?

For all questions concerning filling out the Form No. 556 or QF-related policy, please email form556@ferc.gov or call S.L. Higginbottom at 202-502-8561 or Donna Stratton at 202-502-8396.

Top of page


4. Who should I contact for assistance with eFiling?

If you have questions about or would like assistance using the Commission’s eFiling system, please contact the eFiling Help Desk at efiling@ferc.gov or 202-502-8258.

Top of page


5. How do I file a request for a waiver of QF-related requirements?

18 C.F.R. § 292.204(a)(3) Leaving FERC allows an applicant to request a waiver to modify the method of calculation pursuant to 18 C.F.R. § 292.204(a)(2) Leaving FERC to determine if two facilities are considered to be located at the same site, for good cause. 18 C.F.R. § 292.205(c) Leaving FERC allows an applicant to request waiver of the requirements of 18 C.F.R. §§ 292.205(a) and (b) Leaving FERC for operating and efficiency upon a showing that the facility will produce significant energy savings.

18 C.F.R. § 292.203(d)(2) Leaving FERC allows an applicant to request a waiver of the Form No. 556 filing requirements, for good cause. Applicants filing a petition for declaratory order requesting waiver under 18 C.F.R. § 292.203(d)(2) Leaving FERC do not need to complete or submit a Form No. 556 with their petition.

A request for waiver of any of the requirements described above must be submitted as a petition for declaratory order, with the appropriate filing fee for a petition for declaratory order.

Top of page


6. Can I request that my facility be Commission-certified (or recertified) at the same time that I request a waiver of QF-related requirements?

Yes. Applicants requesting Commission recertification as part of a request for waiver of one of the requirements described in question 5 should electronically submit their completed Form No. 556 along with their petition for declaratory order, rather than filing their Form No. 556 as a separate request for Commission recertification. Only the filing fee for the petition for declaratory order must be paid to cover both the waiver request and the request for recertification if such requests are made simultaneously.

Top of page


7. How do I determine if I am exempt (based on the small size of my facility) from the requirement to file a Form No. 556 for my QF?

18 C.F.R. 292.203 Leaving FERC establishes the exemption, for generators with net power production capacities of 1 MW or less, from the requirement to file a Form No. 556 in order to obtain QF status. To determine if you are exempt from the requirement to file a Form No. 556 for your facility, based on the small size of your facility, download the Form No. 556 and complete section 7. If the value you obtain in line 7g is less than or equal to 1000 kW, then your facility is exempt from the Form No. 556 filing requirement.

Top of page


8. If a facility is 1 MW or less, can I still file a Form No. 556 either as a self-certification or for Commission certification?

Yes. Although facilities below 1 MW or less are exempt from the requirement to file, there is no prohibition against filing the Form No. 556 application either for self-certification or Commission certification for these facilities.

Top of page


9. If a facility has filed for QF status in the past, but has a maximum net power production capacity of 1 MW or less, must it still file for self-recertifications or applications for Commission recertification going forward?

No. Facilities 1 MW or less are no longer required to file for QF status regardless of whether they filed in the past.

Top of page


10. Is the 90-day notice to the local utility to which a facility connects required for a QF which has net capacity greater than 500 KW, even when the facility is exempted from filing a Form No. 556 by virtue of having net power production of 1 MW or less?

Yes. A QF with a net power production capacity of 500 kW or greater must still provide 90-day notification of its QF status to the local utility to which it connects, even if it is exempt from the Form No. 556 filing requirement. Such notification can be made by a simple written notice or, if the applicant has filed a Form No. 556, by sending the utility a copy of the completed form.

Top of page


11. What information can an interconnecting utility require me to provide?

The utility may require that the QF provide additional technical information as necessary to determine the impact of the QF on the safety and reliability of the electric system. Such information may include principal components of the facility (electric generators, transformers, and switchyard equipment), fuel type, maximum gross and net output, expected installation and operation. A purchasing utility may also ask a QF that has not filed a Form No. 556 to provide the utility an attestation that the QF meets the requirements for QF status.

Top of page


12. What level of change in ownership for a given entity necessitates filing a Form No. 556 for self- or Commission recertification?

For those facilities that are required to file a Form No. 556 to obtain QF status, recertification is required to report any change in material facts and representations previously made in previous certification(s). However, the Commission clarified in Order No. 732 PDF that it will not consider a change in ownership to be a change in material facts and representations made in the previous filing if no owner increases their equity interest by at least 10 percent from the equity interest previously reported.

Top of page


13. If a direct or upstream ownership change affects dozens or hundreds of QFs, must a separate Form No. 556 be filed to recertify each and every affected QF?

18 CFR 292.203(d)(2) Leaving FERC establishes that the Commission may, for good cause, waive the requirements to file a Form No. 556 to obtain QF status. Applicants seeking such waiver must file a petition for declaratory order describing in detail the reasons waiver is being sought.

Top of page


14. Are applicants for QF certification or recertification required to provide a prepared notice for the Federal Register (FR)?

No. Applicants are no longer required to draft or submit a notice for the FR. Effective June 1, 2010 the Commission will continue to publish FR notices for certain types of applications (see 18 C.F.R. 292.207(c) Leaving FERC), however such notices will be automatically generated by the Commission’s eFiling system using information provided by applicants in their Form No. 556 filings.

Top of page


 


CONTACT
Office of External Affairs
Telephone: 202-502-8004
Toll-free: 1-866-208-3372
Email: customer@ferc.gov
 
FAQS
Demand Response Documents & Filing FERC Forms Hydrokinetics



Updated: August 6, 2012