Federal Energy Regulatory Commission skip navigation

About FERC Arrow Commission Members Arrow Previous Chairmen

 
Text Size small medium large
Previous Chairmen

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
NameFrom To
Cheryl A. LaFleur* November 25, 2013 Present
Jon Wellinghoff
March 19, 2009 November 24, 2013
Jon Wellinghoff*
January 23, 2009 March 19, 2009
Joseph T. KelliherJuly 9, 2005 January 23, 2009
Patrick H. Wood, III September 1, 2001 July 8, 2005
Curtis L. Hebert, Jr. January 22, 2001 August 31, 2001
William L. Massey January 19, 2001 January 21, 2001
James J. Hoecker June 19, 1997 January 18, 2001
Elizabeth Anne Moler February 5, 1993 June 16, 1997
Martin L. Allday November 21, 1989 February 5, 1993
Martha O. Hesse October 6, 1986 November 19, 1989
Anthony G. Sousa* February 1, 1986 October 5, 1986
Raymond J. O’Connor November 10, 1983 January 31, 1986
C.M. Butler, IIIJune 5, 1981 October 5, 1983
Georgiana Sheldon*January 2, 1981 June 5, 1981
Charles B. Curtis October 1, 1977 January 1, 1981

Federal Power Commission
Name From To
Charles B. Curtis August 10, 1977 September 30, 1977
Richard L. Dunham October 20, 1975 August 9, 1977
John N. Nassikas August 1, 1969 June 22, 1975
Lee C. White March 2, 1966 July 31, 1969
Joseph C. Swidler September 1, 1961 December 30, 1965
Jerome K. Kuykendall May 15, 1953 August 31, 1961
Thomas C. Buchanan January 5, 1952 May 15, 1953
Mon C. Wallgren May 24, 1950 October 1, 1951
Nelson Lee Smith January 1, 1947 May 24, 1950
Leland Olds December 14, 1945 January 1, 1947
Basil Manly September 21, 1944 September 14, 1945
Leland Olds January 1, 1940 June 22, 1944
Clyde L. Seavey September 30, 1937 December 31, 1939
Frank R. McNinch July 19, 1933 September 30, 1937
George Otis Smith December 22, 1930 July 18, 1933

*Acting Chairman




Updated: November 25, 2013